Pablo Polledri is an independent filmmaker that enjoys carrying out all processes necessary to develop his creations. He has independently done several short films that have been exhibited worldwide.
He currently works as a freelance animator, motion graphics designer and illustrator for brands and studios across a wide range of media, including film, television, mapping projection, advertising and web content.

 

Filmography

El último viaje (2006)
Los Pecadores (2007)
Recordando (2007)
Lágrimas demasiado Tarde (2007)
La mitad del Amor (2008)
Tabaco-western (2009)
Rechazo (2010)
Incordia (2010)
La máquina de Dios (2011)
Apple Pie (2011)
El candidato (2012)
Momentos (2012)
Sr. Gutiérrez (2013)
Sinécdoque (2014)
Corp.
(2016)
Bon Appétit (2017
)
Loop (2021)


Awards
• In The Palace 2022 (Best Animation -qualified for Academy Awards®), Bulgaria
• Festival de Cine Español de Málaga 2022 – Cortos animazine (Biznaga de plata al mejor cortometraje animazine), España
• Festival de Cine Español de Málaga 2022 – Cortos animazine (Biznaga de plata Premio del público) España
• Anima – Brussels Animation Film Festival – Shorts (Premio del Público) Bruselas
• Anima – Brussels Animation Film Festival – Shorts (Premio de la prensa a mejor cortometraje) Bruselas
• Fantoche International Animation Festival – Baden (Premio del Público) Suiza
• Fantoche International Animation Festival – Baden (Mejor Cortometraje) Suiza
• Festival de Cine ¡Viva Cortos! (Mejor Cortometraje) Estados Unidos
 Pantalla Latina (Mejor Cortometraje) Suiza
Corto pilar (Mejor Cortometraje) España
 Corto pilar (Mejor Dirección) España
 Corto pilar (Mejor Guión) España
 Corto pilar (Mejor Música) España
 Piccolo Festival Animazione 2022 – Visual music category (mejor cortometraje) Italia
 Fesaalp (Mejor Animación) Argentina
• Ficab Festival de Cine Almirante Brown (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) Argentina
• Festival Audiovisual Asier Errasti – Eibar (Primer Premio Animación) España
• Alcine – Certamen Nacional (Mejor Música Original) España
• PSSST – Silent Film Festival (Premio del Público) Croacia
• Most – Festival de Cine del Vino y Cava (Mención Especial) España
• Cine Independiente de Cipolletti (Premio del Público) Argentina
• Fantastic Gijón (Mejor Cortometraje) España
• Semana Cine Fantástico San Sebastián – Cortos (Premio Syfy al Mejor Cortometraje Español) España
• Festival de Cortos Guadalcanal Sonria Por Favor (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) España
• Festival Du Film D´Animation Pour La Jeunesse (Gran Premio del Jurando) Francia
• Certamen Nacional de Cortometrajes de Orcasitas (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) España
• Mostra de Curtas Vila de Noia (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) España
• Fano International Film Festival (Mención Especial) Italia
• Festival de Cine de Madrid FCM-PNR – Cortos (Mejor Montaje Cortometrajes) España
• Festival de Cine de Madrid FCM-PNR – Cortos (Mejor Sonido Cortometrajes) España
• Gold Coast International Film Festival (Premio del Jurado a Mejor Cortometraje) Estados Unidos
• Certamen de Cortos de Aviles – Aviles Acción (Premio del Jurado Joven en la Sección Oficial) España
• Provinziale – Filmfest Eberswalde – Shorts (Audience Award Animated Film) Alemania
• Semana Cine Corto de Sonseca (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) España
• Festival Internacional de Cortos Cuenca del Salado (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) Argentina
• Videomedeja Festival 2022 (Mención Especial) Serbia y Montenegro
• ANIMA – Festival Internacional de Animación de Córdoba (Mejor Animación Argentina 2° premio) Argentina
• ANIMA – Festival Internacional de Animación de Córdoba (Primer Premio Shipin) Argentina
• Festival Internacional Cine de las Yungas (Mención Especial) Argentina
• Festival de Animación Cartón (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación Ficción) Argentina
• Abycine – Cortos (Mejor Cortometraje) España
• Cine Verde de Barichara – FESTIVER – Shorts (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) Colombia
• Ahora es Corto: Festival de Cortometrajes de Vejer (Premio del Público) España
• Ahora es Corto: Festival de Cortometrajes de Vejer (Premio Insólito) España
• Chaniartoon Comic & Animation Film Festival (Mejor Cortometraje) Grecia
• Cabbagetown Short Film Festival (Tercer premio) Canada
• Certamen Nacional de Cortos – Astorga (Mejor animación) España
• Short Cut Festival (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) Serbia y Montenegro
• Muestra Cine y Creatividad – Centro Botin (Segundo premio) España
• Festival Ojo al Piojo – Cine Infantil (Mención Especial) Argentina
• Lucania Film Festival – LFF (Piccolissima a Mejor Cortometraje) Italia
• Lenola Film Festival – Inventa un film – Short (Tercer premio en la Categoría de Animación) Italia
• Klein Film Festival (Mejor Cortometraje) Croacia
• Almagro International Film Festival (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) España
• San Gio Video Festival (Mejor Animación) Italia
• Lago Film Fest (UNICEF Jurado Joven) Italia
• Butoni Film Fest (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) Italia
• Festival Internacional de Cine de Sax – FICS (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) España
• Animator Animated Film Festival – Shorts (Premio del Público) Polonia
• Festival de Cine Independiente de Elche (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) España
• Festival Fancine de Lemos – Gallego (Mención Especial) España
• Cryptshow Festival – Sant Adrià del Besòs (Mejor Banda Sonora) España
• Premios Fugaz 2022 (Mejor cortometraje de animación) España
• Premios Fugaz 2022 (Mejor banda sonora) España
• 24 edición Festival Corto Ciudad Real 2022 (Mejor Cortometraje)
• 24 edición Festival Corto Ciudad Real 2022 (Premio del público)
• 22º Festival Internacional de cine de Lanzarote (Premio del Público) España
• 22º Festival Internacional de cine de Lanzarote (Mención Animación) España
• Festival de Cine Fantástico de Sant Boi, Shorts – Mejor Cortometraje
• Madrid Kid Film Festival (Mejor Cortometraje Sección Oficial +15) España
• Madrid Kid Film Festival – Mejor Montaje Sección Oficial +15
• Festival Cinéma espagnol Nantes 2022 (Premio del público) Francia
• Trame Indipendenti Festival (Premio del Público) Italia
• Trame Indipendenti Festival (Mejor Cortometraje de Animación) Italia
• Festival de Cortometrajes de Avila, Avilacine – Mejor cortometraje de animación
• Festival de Cortometrajes de Avila, Avilacine – Premio del público
• Le Courtivore – Premio del público
• Haapsalu Horror and Fantasy Film Festival – (Navigator Pirx prize) Estonia
• Semana de Cine de Saldaña – (Premio Especial del Público ‘Fernando Urgellés’) España
• Longwood Animation Film Festival (LAFF) (Best in 2D) Estados Unidos
• Rencontres Cinema Europeen Vannes 2022 – Shorts (Mejor cortometraje de Animación) Francia
• Ismailia Film Festival (Special Mention) Egipto
• Animac 2022 – Mostra Animacion de Cataluña (Premio del Público) España
• Festival Internacional de Cine de Lebu (Mención de Honor) Chile
• Certamen de Cortometrajes de Carabanchel 2022 (3º Premio) España
• Animacción – A Coruña 2022 (Mejor cortometraje) España
• Certamen de Cortometrajes de Bujaraloz 2021 (Mejor cortometraje de Animación) España
• Festival Kinoarte De Cinema (Best Film Award by the Viewers’ Choice) Brasil
• Baixada Animada 2021 (Mención de Honor) Brasil
• Festival Iberoamericano de Huelva 2021 (Best international shortfilm) España
• Festival de Cortos Villa de La Orotava (Premio del Público) España
• Festival Animaevka 2021 (Honor Mention: For A Powerful Charge Of Optimism) Bielorrusia
• Festival Cortoons – Gandía 2021 (Best international shortfilm 4-10 min) España
• Certamen de Cortos de Arnedo Octubre Corto 2021 (Best Animated shortfilm) España
• Festival Atmosphères 2021 (Premio de Jurado al Mejor Cortometraje) Francia
• Festival Atmosphères 2021 (Premio del Público) Francia
• Festival Atmosphères 2021 (Premio del Jurado Estudiantil al Mejor Cortometraje) Francia
• Weird – Festival de Cortos de Animación 2021 (Premio del Público al Mejor Cortometraje Nacional) España
• Weird – Festival de Cortos de Animación 2021 (Mención Especial del Jurado Sección Nacional) España
• Festival de Cine de Ponferrada 2021 (Retina Un toque de humor al Mejor Corto de Humor) España
• Festival De Curtametraxes De Comedia – RIR 2021 (Mejor Corto Animado) España
• Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes ShortyWeek 2021 (Mejor Corto Animado) España
• Festival de Cine de Comedia Tarazona y Moncayo 2021 (Mejor Música Original) España
• Zabut – International Animated Short Festival 2021 (Premio Del Público) Italia
• Festival de Cortometrajes Caostica 2021 (Mención Caostica Animación) España
• Premios Quirino de la animación Iberoamericana (Mejor Diseño de Sonido Música Original de Obra de Animación) España
 Festival Inter. del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano (Best Animation), Cuba
 Enmut 2016 (Best Script), España
 Catacumba (Public Prize), España
 Animakon Fest (Innovation Award) España
 Festival Internacional de Cine de Pehuajo (Best Nacional film), Argentina
 Festival La Fila (best animation), España
 Uncipar (Premio RAFMA best shortfilm), Argentina
 Uncipar (Premio ACCA best shortfilm), Argentina
 Corti a Ponte (best animation), Italia
 Promofest – short of the year (Special Mention), España
 Festival de Cine Político – (Special Jury prize) Argentina
 Festival Internacional de Cine de Derechos Humanos (CINEAR prize to the best film), Argentina
 TAFFNY2017 – AMERICAS FILM FESTIVAL NY (Best animated shortfilm) USA
 Caostica 15 (Best Animation) España
 XVI edition of Euganea Film Festival (Jury Special Mention), Italia
 XIII MARFICI – Best Film, Argentina
 VI Gioiosa in Corto – Best Animation, Italia
 2° Canal de Panamá International Film Festival – Best Animation, Panama
 Carton 2017 – Special Mention Colectivo Cartón, Argentina
 24º Festival de Cine Latinoamericano Rosario – Cinemateca Prize to the Best educational short film, Argentina
 FesticineKids 19, Special Mention Adults Jury, Colombia
 FesticineKids 19, Special Mention Kids Jury, Colombia
 Shorts México, Best Ibero-American Animation, Mexico
 Novara Cine Festival 2017, Best Animation, Italia
 Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market, Best Animation, Japan
 Maipu Cortos, Public Prize, Argentina
 Maipu Cortos, Jury Mention, Argentina
 BAF – Brasilia Animation Festival, Best Film, Brasil
 Festival Internacional del Cortometraje FIC ESMI, 2ª Jury Mention, Argentina
 Buffalo International Film Festival, Best Animation, USA
 Arte Nonstop Festival, Special Mention, Argentina
 9°Festival Provincial de Cine Mirada Oeste, Mención del Jurado, Argentina
 9°Festival Provincial de Cine Mirada Oeste, Mención de Prensa, Argentina
 Trani Film Festival, Best Animation, Italia
 Novara Cine Festival, Best Animation, Italia
 Pantalla Latina 2017, Public Prize, Suiza
 The carrboro film festival, Best Animation, USA
 Festival Internacional De Cine De Latinoamericano Latium, Best Animation, México
 Multivision Festival, Special Mention for the Best social animation, Russia
 El Ventilador 2018 Mejor Corto Nacional Argentina
 El Ventilador 2018 Mejor Corto RAFMA Argentina
 Festival de Cine de Chascomús Mejor Animación Argentina
 Brazilian International Labour Film Festival / Mostra CineTrabalho (Workers of the World Award) Brasil
 Atami Film & VR Festival (Best Animation Award) Japón
 7mo Festival Nacional de Cine Leonardo Favio en Bolívar (Mención Especial del Jurado) Argentina
 7mo Festival Nacional de Cine Leonardo Favio en Bolívar (Mención Especial Centro Cultural Recoleta) Argentina
 Pizza, Birra y Cortos 2018 (Mejor Cortometraje) Argentina
 9° Festival Cinematográfico «Visión Ribereña» (Mejor Cortometraje) Argentina
 9° Festival Cinematográfico «Visión Ribereña» (Mención Mejor Animación) Argentina
 9° Festival Cinematográfico «Visión Ribereña» (Mención Mejor Guión) Argentina
 Festival Nacional de Cortometrajes de Ranelagh – Cine Bajo la Luna (Mejor Cortometraje) Argentina
 TAFIC / festival internacional de cine de tapiales (Mejor Animación) Argentina
 Festival Itinerante De Cine del Tolima Ve y se Ve (Mención de Honor a mejor película de cortometraje Internacional de Genero suspenso) Colombia
 FICA (Mejor Corto) Brasil
 Festival VideoBabel 2019 (Mejor Animación Latinoamericana) Perú
 Noche de Monos (2º Premio) Chile
 CINEMINUTO CÓRDOBA 2019 (Premio Rafma) Argentina
 FIC ESMI (Primera Mención) Argentina
 Festival Cartón (Mejor Microcorto Argentino) Argentina
 Fesaalp (Mejor corto minuto) Argentina
 UNICA (Gold Medal & Special Award for Remarkable Sound) Viena
 Baix animada (Best Foreign Film) Brasil
 Uncipar 2013 – Argentina (Unica Selection)
 X Festival Internacional de Cortometrajes FENACO Lambayeque Perú 2013 (2 Best International Animation) Peru
 Uy Festival 2013 (Mención Especial) Colombia
 Notodofilmfest 9 (Mención Especial) España
 Notodofilmfest 9 (Best Latinoamerican film) España
 Carton 3 (Best flash film) Argentina
 Premio Audiovisual a la producción Audiovisual – Animación (1 Prize) Argentina
 Mirada Oeste (Best Film and Public Prize) Argentina
 Tandil Cine (Best Film) Argentina
 Pizza Birra y Cortos 7º (Best Animation) Argentina.
 Malcine (Specil Mention) Uruguay
 Tandil Cortos 8 (2° Best animation) Argentina
 A Caverna (1° Mention) Brasil
 Tandil Cortos 8 (2 lugar video minuto) Argentina
 Cortoons 2008 (Best Flash Animation) Italia
 Notodofilmfest 5 (Best Animation Film) España
 Animatu (Best 2D animation) Portugal
 ACAT Festicurts (Best Animation) España
 Golosina Visual 05 (2° place) Mexico
 Intermón Oxfam (2° place) España
 Tandil 7 (2° place) Argentina
 Cine/Corto Tapiales (Best Animation) Argentina
 Cartón 2011 (Flash IDAC prize) Argentina
 1 Festival Internacional de Cortos Olavarría 2007 (Special Mention) Argentina
 Concurso Nacional de Cine y Video Independiente/Cipolletti 2011 (Public Prize) Argentina
 Premio Audiovisual a la producción Audiovisual – Animación (1° Mentión) Argentina
 Notodofilmfest 6 (Special Mention) España
 Nontzeflash 2007 (2 place) España,
 Cortoons 2007 (Best Animation) Italia
 FestiFreak (1° prize – best Animation) Argentina
 2º Festival de Marcos Juárez 2007‏ (Public prizee) Argentina,
 Fejorel (Jury Mention) Argentina
 1er Festival Internacional de Cine de Gualeguaychú (Jury Mention) Argentina
 Uncipar 2008 (Best Animation) Argentina
 Canal (á) (Cortoscopia Prize) Latinoamerica
 Maipu Cortos (Jury Mention), Argentina
 Cortopolis (Jury Mention) Argentina
 Bivi H (2° place) Argentina
 Tapiales (Jury Mention) Argentina
 Pizza,birra y cortos 4º (Best Animation) Argentina
 Tandil Cortos 6 (Jury Mention) Argentina,
 Mirada en Cortos ((Jury Mention) Argentina,
 Festival al Extremo (Best Animation) Argentina
 Golosina Visual 04 (3° place) Mexico
 Casertanimata (Best short movie realized with Flash) Italia
 Festival Internacional del Nuevo Cine Latinoamericano (3º Coral Prize) La Habana, Cuba
 La Pedrera (Jury Mention) Uruguay
 Caostica (Jury Mention) España

_______
Others
+ Retrospective in Festival Cartón 2019, Argentine.
+ Retrospective in Anima Latina 2017, Argentine.
+ Retrospective in Festival Cortoons, Italy
+ Retrospective in Maipu Cortos, Argentine.
+ Nominated for Condor de Plata 2018, Argentine
+ Juror at Anima Latina 2018
+ Juror at Festival de la Havana 2017
+ Juror at Maipu Cortos 2017
+ Animation Class in Animatu, Portugal.
+ Selected for Saatchi & Saatchi ad agency from London for the «Saatchi & Saatchi New Directors’ Showcase 2008» presented in Cannes Lions International Advertising Festival.
+ Selected by Shots Magazine from London to the edition: New Director 2007 – Rest of World.